Scientific notation in BMEcat

Last comment 13/06/2019 18:40 by Marc
· Mark as unread
Roberto Ortega 9 months ago created
Hello,

Is it possible to use scientific notation in BMEcat? Weights and volumes are in "kg" and "m3", so we were wondering if we have very small numbers we could use scientific notation to avoid so many decimal places. I guess the answer is no, but just wanted to check ;)

Thanks very much,

Roberto
Marc Habets 9 months ago created
Thanks for giving the answer yourself! 😏 See the datatype description for dtNUMBER in chapter 8 of the guidelines documentation. So no, scientific notation will NOT work. 
Join the conversation
You have to be a registered user to join the conversation.
Topic started 03 June 2019 at 08:52
Reader count 9
Comment count 2